Who wants to beta test the new OUPower software?

If you have questions concerning any of this Website's functions, features or operations, please utilize this area. Technical problems or issues go here as well.

Postby Chris » Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:48 pm

OK Adam,

Try it now from firefox. The fix I did is not as cool looking, but should help a lot with stability at least :)
-Chris

OUPower.com Site Admin
User avatar
Chris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA

You gots your feedback!

Postby nakros » Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:56 pm

Ok, I am running:
Linux/Fedora Core 3
Mozilla Firefox v1.0

Now that we have that, here are the results of the testing I did:
Make sure you give me feedback. :)
Here comes!

*NOTE 1* The apostrophe is an illegal character in directory creation (probably to be expected)

*NOTE 2* When I say "refresh", I'm referring to another window in which I have the main www.oupower.com page loaded in, or the page in question


*** TEST 1 ***
Create a directory and populate with pictures
-Created a directory called "Nakros woodworking shop"
-Looked at the main page, and indeed, under nakros, it listed "Nakros woodworking shop"
-Clicked on the directory "Nakros woodworking shop"
-Uploaded 4 pictures.
* The webpage claimed to have:
-------
Successfully uploaded the file: im001853.jpg
Successfully uploaded the file: im001848.jpg
Successfully uploaded the file: im001852.jpg
Successfully uploaded the file: im001843.jpg
-------
-Looked at the main page, and "Nakros woodworking shop" showed (0) pictures.

****** NOTE ***** After later testing, it seems that I cannot add pictures to any directory that contains spaces. I have tried with 1 space in the directory name (I know, a long shot), and it doesn't work either. However, I can add pictures to any directory that does not contain spaces. This may be something particular to Mozilla Firefox


*** TEST 2 ***
Tried to load the same 4 pictures without clicking on the "Nakros woodworking shop" directory.
-Reloaded the link given in this thread
-Tried to load the 4 images listed above
* Wouldn't allow me to re-upload these pictures, claiming there were pictures there with the same name. Still cannot do anything with these image names, and they appear nowhere on the form.

*** TEST 3 ***
Directory deletion
-Deleted "Nakros woodworking shop"
-That directory disappeared from the main page, but the "nakros (0)" project remained (despite there being no directories underneath, no description under "nakros", and no picutres)

*** TEST 4 ***
Upload pictures into my root directory, modify the text, delete pictures, modify the text, add pictures, and (yeah, you guessed it) modified the text.
-I uploaded 2 different pictures, without clicking on the directory I made,
and it seemed to work great.
-I entered descriptions for the two pictures, and it also seemed to work great.
-All descriptions ended up appearing on refresh.
-I attempted to change the description on the first picture. Worked great.
-I attempted to delete the second picture. Worked great.
-I added three more pictures to the project. Worked great.
-I added descriptions to two of them. Worked great.
-I removed two of the pictures. Worked great.

*** TEST 5 ***
Change the description of the project ("nakros")
-Tried clicking on the ">" before "Testing Nakros Shop", and it allowed me to
enter a description. This description didn't appear anywhere on the web page.
-Clicked on the ">" again, and the same text appears (so was saved), although
still not used anywhere.

********* Noticed in your message that is expected. Just recorded it here for... erm... Prosperity sake (yeah... thats it).

*** TEST 6 ***
Another attempt at creating a directory and adding pictures to it
-Created a directory called Motorcycles
-Added 3 pictures to it (successfully this time)
* Note: I think that Mozilla firefox has problems with spaces in the directory names. I
can add pictures into directories that have no spaces in their names, but not into
directories which have spaces.
-Changed the descriptions of the pictures
* Note: I added a very long description for the last picture. It seems that the new software requires hard-enter/carriage return in order for it to jump down a line? e.g. no word wrapping? I added the description without the carriage returns, and it made the page scroll horizontally in order to view it. After editing the description and adding "enter"s at the end of every line, it worked great.

*** TEST 7 ***
Another attempt at creating a directory and adding pictures to it (to make sure that my last hypothesis of spaces in directory names was correct)
-Created a directory called testing
-Added 1 picture to it (IMG0041.JPG)
-everything worked perfectly

*** TEST 7 ***
Delete all directories and pictures, create one with the same name and upload the same pictures
-Deleted all directories and pictures
-Added a "new" directory called "testing", that before the delete, had one picture called IMG0041.JPG
-tried uploading the same picture with the same name and got:
--------
Skipping Upload with same name as an existing Item in your set: IMG_0041.JPG
--------
* It seems as though, when you delete a directory, the pictures don't get deleted
-Tried uploading IMG0041.JPG into my root directory:
*Same message
-Tried uploading IMG0041.JPG into my Motorcycles directory (in which it has never existed):
*Same message


*** TEST 9 ***
Delete a picture and try to re-upload it (same pictures, same name)
-Works perfectly in the root directory -- seems to delete properly

-Tried in antoher directory (IMG0070.JPG from the Motorcycles directory) and got:
----

Warning: mysql_connect(): Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/tmp/mysql.sock' (2) in /home/oup/public_html/phpBB2/db/mysql4.php on line 48

Warning: mysql_error(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in /home/oup/public_html/phpBB2/db/mysql4.php on line 330

Warning: mysql_errno(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in /home/oup/public_html/phpBB2/db/mysql4.php on line 331
phpBB : Critical Error

Could not connect to the database
----
-Hit "BACK" and then hit "Update" again, and it worked perfect -- Probably just some strange anomoly.

------------------------
I think thats enough testing for now. If you'd like me to test some more, or different features, please let me know, Chris.

I hope this testing helps you out in working out the kinks,

Greg;
nakros
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby nakros » Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:01 pm

Chris wrote:Hi Adam,
What do you think of my interface? Is it easy to use and self explanatory?
Yep, not bad at all. If designed for the computer-illiterate, I'd put a simple bit of instructions at the whitespace below the app. I found it slightly confusing when I first got in, seeing the "Create directory" box, and the image upload boxes, but nothing else. However, I quickly got the hang of it! :).

From the looks of things, a few little issues to clear up around that damn pesky firefox, but on the whole, an amazing job, Chris! This was all done in PHP, eh?

Greg;
nakros
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby Chris » Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:41 pm

Hi Nacros,

Thank you for the great testing. I can NOT however, reproduce the space bug.

If I make a directory with spaces and then change to that directory, I can upload images just fine.

Can you test this a bit more please. You may need to rename some source images so you can test with FRESH ones. If the database thinks you've uploaded something already it prevents you from uploading that same item name again.

Just add a letter or number to the beginning or end of some of your source test files then try the uploads again.

I need to see if this space thing is a bug in general or just with that browser. I don't have firefox at the moment so I'll have to depend on you guys for help there.

Also please be sure that your Loc: states you are actually INSIDE of the directory that you think you're in. Make a dir with spaces, then make sure you change into it and the Loc: reports the proper location.

Then try your upload tests.

Maybe it's never changing to the directory because of firefox's use of space in the URL????

Also, at the moment you can't delete your project directory. I'll add that in a bit.

Seems like I need to develop a "synchronize" routine that will check the database for "orphans". Orphans are files without entries in the database and they are also entries in the database without corresponding files.

I've also added a < character to the front of your HOME location. This will let you put a general description on your main Project Directory from the main page. --Just remember that although you can edit and save those directory descriptions, they are not yet being used from the main page. I have some more coding to do there so hang tight for directory descriptions to finally activate. :wink:
-Chris

OUPower.com Site Admin
User avatar
Chris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA

Postby Bob Boyce » Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:35 am

Tested image upload, adding description, then deleting image, worked perfectly on wifeys computer. Will have to iron out why it won't work on my PC

Bob
User avatar
Bob Boyce
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:06 pm

Postby adam666 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 4:55 am

Nice work chris, all loc information showing accordingly.

oh, forgot to mention, last night it would only show some of the pictures when they were selected.

but you seem to have fixed that also as they're all showing now :)

cheers
Adam
adam666
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: Wgtn, NZ

Postby nakros » Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:50 am

Thank you for the great testing. I can NOT however, reproduce the space bug.
Hmmm... neither can I now. I tried it 4 or 5 times last night, and it would never work (although I notice that now, I can see my locatation in the right-hand frame, whereas when I was trying the tests originally, nothing displayed there after clicking on the directory)

Also please be sure that your Loc: states you are actually INSIDE of the directory that you think you're in. Make a dir with spaces, then make sure you change into it and the Loc: reports the proper location.
Last night, as I say, there was no Loc: details in the right hand pane (the right hand pane was completely gray, like the Loc: part is now, but was empty). This morning, the loc: details are there. Perhaps some odd Firefox behavior?

-I also re-tested adding a directory, adding a file into the directory, then deleting the directory, and it seems as though now the file gets deleted as well, since I can re-create the directory and re-add the same file. This wasn't working last night, but seems to work great now -- Another problem with firefox?

I'll try a few more tests this evening when I get home (including shutting down the browser and starting from scratch, without any cookies or history), but for now, it seems like that space issue is either fixed, or was a firefox anomoly to begin with. I'll also give it a try with an older version of Mozilla, and try making the pictures super-big and super-small and see how well the image processing works on 'em.

Great job, Chris! Really nice looking software!
nakros
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby Chris » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:14 am

Thank you very much Nakros, Adam and Bob. I did not change the code at all since last night other then to make the Loc: in the right pane show up. But that would not have changed the directory upload & delete issues you said you experienced.

I have found a few more items that I'm going to work on adding before I release the software to the public but I think it's definitely worth activating on OUPower. I believe it will add a LOT of value to the site.

So what do you think I should do with regard to letting people make projects here? Keeping it the way I have it, one has to manually request permission and I would grant them permission to create a project directory.

Do you think I'd be asking for trouble to allow people to post automatically after a certain number of message posts here on the forum?

Then I'd be revoking privileges when people abuse the system. hmmm :?
-Chris

OUPower.com Site Admin
User avatar
Chris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA

Postby nakros » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:44 am

I did not change the code at all since last night other then to make the Loc: in the right pane show up. But that would not have changed the directory upload & delete issues you said you experienced.
Strange. I definitely experienced it, and even tried 4 or 5 different varieties with 1 space, 2 spaces, etc... I'll try again tonight to reproduce it in any way I can think of.

I have found a few more items that I'm going to work on adding before I release the software to the public but I think it's definitely worth activating on OUPower. I believe it will add a LOT of value to the site.
Agreed completely. It's a really nicely designed piece of software. For a site like this, where a picture is definitely worth a thousand words, the ability to add and modify descriptions to these pictures would be great.

So what do you think I should do with regard to letting people make projects here? Keeping it the way I have it, one has to manually request permission and I would grant them permission to create a project directory.
I think this would be the best way -- it cuts down on spammers, and people abusing the system (porn, etc...). This way, you could look through the posts made by people and decide whether it would be worthwhile. Heck, you could appoint someone as an admin and give them the ability to give this permission and the criteria under which you would like it granted, and then you don't have to worry about it at all.

Do you think I'd be asking for trouble to allow people to post automatically after a certain number of message posts here on the forum?

Then I'd be revoking privileges when people abuse the system. hmmm
Yes. I think you'd definitely be asking for trouble, and this would end up being more of an administrative nightmare than having to grant users permission. Worst case scenario, as I see it, is someone logging in at midnight, and uploading enough pictures to fill your hard drive (unless there are precautions in the code?)
nakros
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby nakros » Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:46 pm

Tested again tonight and everything worked perfectly (no matter how many changes I made to Firefox).
nakros
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby Chris » Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:58 am

OK I've finished with my updates for tonight. I have made the code a LOT more stable as relates to the descriptions.

I've changed the code to search actual files and not descriptions now when adding directories, uploading and moving.

I've also added little visual queues to show you which files and directories are missing descriptions.

I've further added a "CleanOrphan" routine that will kill any orphan descriptions each time you click the HOME link. This will be invisible to you but it is keeping the database clean on the back end.

What else... oh yeah I have put a little version number in the top right so you can see the version. Last night was v1.00 since it was the first true beta test :)

More work will now be coming for the front end display (The main site) so that I fix some of the issues there now. Getting the pm utility working properly was my priority though. I think it's very solid now so please hammer away at it!
-Chris

OUPower.com Site Admin
User avatar
Chris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA

Postby Bob Boyce » Thu Aug 11, 2005 1:13 am

It took the download and install of a new microsoft IE critical update to fix the problems with my IE. I started that at like 3 AM Wednsday morning, and had it all tested and working like an hour or so later. Wifeys computer had the latest updates installed 2 days ago which is probably why hers worked properly. I had installed a few critical updates since the last test and I guess one of them had messed up my IE. I was also experiencing IE locking up the computer with the scripting on some sites since that last critical update.

Bob
User avatar
Bob Boyce
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:06 pm

Postby Chris » Thu Aug 11, 2005 8:08 am

Please give 1.01 a thorough workout today if you can guys. Try to get to places you should not be able to get to and try to see things you should not be able to see. Manipulate URL's and things like that.

If you manage to see something you should not, please let me know. You can also try to upload or rename things you should not be able to touch.

I'd rather have people doing this when I'm expecting it rather then when I am least expecting it. I think I have things locked down tightly but we'll know soon enough.

Tonight I'll be working on:
  • Display problems with Description text not wrapping properly on the main page
  • Displaying the directory descriptions as you enter each project directory
  • Cleaning up the _Other_Peoples_Projects display so that you only see the person's name, picture count and update date from the main page.
  • Developing a routine to allow people to see all of the individual sub-directories for a person's project once they have clicked their name under _Other_Peoples_Projects
  • Updating project directory date/times from the main menu based upon description updates
  • Routine to allow Certain "Admin" discussion Board members to activate / deactivate a member's Project Posting ability. -Deactivate will ONLY be used if someone is abusing the system (posting inappropriate items for example).
-Chris

OUPower.com Site Admin
User avatar
Chris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA

Postby adam666 » Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:07 pm

ok - unable to access 'other peoples' projects : Illegal path requested.

note: forward slash required when attempting to move images between directories.

oops, looks like I broke it :(

had just uploaded an image and was typing a description/speel of about 4 lines. clicked update but got a php 'splat' screen with a series of line # errors etc.

will upload a screen dump of the error discplayed as soon as I can log back in :)

cheers
Adam
adam666
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: Wgtn, NZ

Postby adam666 » Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:10 pm

bugger, looks like the screen dump didnt store

but Ive just done exactly the same description and it updated ok so,

maybe a glitch ? anyway

cheers
Adam
adam666
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: Wgtn, NZ

PreviousNext

Return to Website Operations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest